A comprehensive course covering financial statements, valuation techniques, deal structuring, and market dynamics — from fundamentals to advanced strategies.
Navigate through 12 comprehensive modules covering every dimension of private equity and financial markets.
What private equity is, fund structures, GP/LP dynamics, and the PE lifecycle.
Revenue, COGS, EBITDA, margins, and reading a P&L like a pro.
Assets, liabilities, equity, and how the balance sheet connects everything.
Operating, investing, and financing cash flows — why cash is king.
How IS, BS, and CFS interconnect to form a complete financial picture.
Profitability, liquidity, leverage, and efficiency ratios decoded.
DCF, comparable companies, precedent transactions, and more.
Leveraged buyouts — structure, returns, and the math behind PE deals.
Commercial, financial, legal, and operational due diligence frameworks.
Equity vs. debt markets, IPOs, bonds, credit, and market structure.
Deal sourcing, negotiation, synergies, and post-merger integration.
ESG, secondaries, co-investments, distressed PE, and emerging trends.
Understanding the engine of private capital — how firms raise, deploy, and return capital.
Private equity (PE) refers to investment funds that acquire equity ownership in companies that are not publicly traded on stock exchanges. PE firms raise capital from institutional investors and high-net-worth individuals, pool it into a fund, and deploy that capital to acquire, improve, and eventually sell companies for a profit.
Unlike public market investors who buy and sell shares on exchanges, PE firms take a hands-on approach — they actively manage and transform their portfolio companies over a multi-year holding period (typically 3–7 years).
Core Insight: PE firms make money by buying companies, making them more valuable, and selling them at a higher price. The "spread" between purchase and exit value — amplified by leverage — generates returns.
PE operates through a Limited Partnership structure. Understanding the two key players is fundamental:
Manages the fund, sources deals, makes investment decisions, and runs portfolio companies. GPs typically invest 1-5% of total fund capital (skin in the game). They earn management fees (≈2% of committed capital) and carried interest (≈20% of profits above a hurdle rate).
Provide 95-99% of the capital. Includes pension funds, endowments, sovereign wealth funds, insurance companies, family offices, and fund-of-funds. LPs have limited liability and limited say in investment decisions. They receive distributions when investments are exited.
The hurdle rate (typically 8%) is the minimum return LPs must receive before the GP earns any carried interest. This aligns GP incentives with LP returns. Some funds also include a catch-up provision and clawback clauses.
GP pitches strategy, raises capital from LPs (12-18 months)
Finding attractive investment opportunities via networks & auctions
Deep analysis of target's financials, operations, market, & legal
Structuring & closing the deal with debt + equity financing
Operational improvement, growth, margin expansion over 3-7 years
IPO, strategic sale, secondary buyout, or recapitalization
Acquiring controlling stakes in mature companies using significant debt. Focus on stable cash flows and operational improvement. Largest PE segment by AUM.
Minority or majority investments in fast-growing companies. Less leverage, more focus on revenue expansion. Bridge between VC and buyout.
Investing in startups and early-stage companies. High risk, high potential reward. No leverage. Returns driven by outlier successes ("power law").
Investing in financially troubled or bankrupt companies. Buy debt or equity at deep discounts. Restructure operations and capital structure for recovery.
Providing subordinated debt or preferred equity. Sits between senior debt and equity in the capital structure. Higher yield, often includes equity kickers.
Buying existing LP positions in PE funds or portfolios of companies. Provides liquidity to sellers and can offer buyers entry at a discount.
The P&L tells you whether a company is making or losing money — and more importantly, how.
The Income Statement (also called the Profit & Loss Statement or P&L) reports a company's financial performance over a specific period (quarter or year). It follows a top-down structure:
| Line Item | Year 1 ($M) | Year 2 ($M) | Year 3 ($M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Net Sales) | 500.0 | 575.0 | 650.0 |
| Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) | (200.0) | (225.0) | (247.0) |
| Gross Profit | 300.0 | 350.0 | 403.0 |
| Selling, General & Administrative (SG&A) | (100.0) | (110.0) | (117.0) |
| Research & Development (R&D) | (30.0) | (35.0) | (40.0) |
| Depreciation & Amortization (D&A) | (25.0) | (28.0) | (30.0) |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | 145.0 | 177.0 | 216.0 |
| Interest Expense | (20.0) | (18.0) | (15.0) |
| Other Income / (Expense) | 2.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 |
| Pre-Tax Income (EBT) | 127.0 | 162.0 | 205.0 |
| Income Tax Expense (25%) | (31.8) | (40.5) | (51.3) |
| Net Income | 95.3 | 121.5 | 153.8 |
Revenue is the total value of goods or services sold. It's the starting point of the P&L. Revenue can be broken down by product, geography, customer segment, or recurring vs. one-time. In PE, revenue quality matters enormously — recurring, contracted, diversified revenue commands higher valuations.
Cost of Goods Sold represents the direct costs of producing goods/services (raw materials, direct labor, manufacturing overhead). Gross Profit = Revenue − COGS.
A high gross margin means the company retains more per dollar of sales before operating expenses. Software companies often have 70-90% gross margins; manufacturers may have 20-40%.
EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization) is the most commonly used metric in PE for valuing companies and measuring operational performance.
Or more commonly calculated as:
Why PE loves EBITDA: It strips out the effects of financing (interest), tax regimes, and non-cash charges (D&A), making it a cleaner proxy for operating cash generation — the engine that services acquisition debt.
Measures production efficiency. 60%+ in Year 1 example — strong pricing power.
Operating profitability before non-cash items. 34% in Year 1 — healthy for most industries.
Bottom-line profitability after all expenses. 19.1% in Year 1 — solid bottom line.
PE firms rarely use reported EBITDA. Instead, they calculate Adjusted EBITDA by adding back one-time or non-recurring items:
Warning: Aggressive EBITDA adjustments are one of the biggest red flags in PE. Always scrutinize what's being added back and whether the adjustments are truly non-recurring.
1. If a company has Revenue of $800M and COGS of $320M, what is the Gross Margin?
2. Why do PE firms prefer EBITDA over Net Income for valuation?
3. Which of these is a legitimate EBITDA add-back?
A snapshot of what a company owns, what it owes, and what's left for shareholders — at a single point in time.
This equation always balances. Every transaction affects at least two items, maintaining equilibrium. The balance sheet is a point-in-time snapshot (unlike the IS, which covers a period).
| Balance Sheet Item | Year 1 ($M) | Year 2 ($M) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||
| Current Assets | ||
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | 85.0 | 110.0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 62.0 | 71.0 |
| Inventory | 45.0 | 50.0 |
| Prepaid Expenses | 8.0 | 9.0 |
| Total Current Assets | 200.0 | 240.0 |
| Non-Current Assets | ||
| Property, Plant & Equipment (net) | 350.0 | 370.0 |
| Goodwill | 180.0 | 180.0 |
| Intangible Assets | 90.0 | 80.0 |
| Total Assets | 820.0 | 870.0 |
| Liabilities | ||
| Current Liabilities | ||
| Accounts Payable | 55.0 | 60.0 |
| Accrued Expenses | 30.0 | 33.0 |
| Current Portion of Long-Term Debt | 20.0 | 20.0 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 105.0 | 113.0 |
| Non-Current Liabilities | ||
| Long-Term Debt | 280.0 | 260.0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 25.0 | 27.0 |
| Total Liabilities | 410.0 | 400.0 |
| Shareholders' Equity | ||
| Common Stock & APIC | 150.0 | 150.0 |
| Retained Earnings | 260.0 | 320.0 |
| Total Equity | 410.0 | 470.0 |
| Total Liabilities + Equity | 820.0 | 870.0 |
Working capital measures short-term liquidity — can the company meet its near-term obligations? In PE, changes in working capital are critical because they affect free cash flow. A company that ties up more cash in receivables and inventory as it grows will generate less distributable cash.
When a company is acquired for more than the fair value of its net assets, the excess is recorded as Goodwill. Intangible assets include patents, trademarks, customer relationships, and technology. In PE deals, these often represent a large portion of the balance sheet. Goodwill is not amortized (but tested for impairment); other intangibles are amortized over their useful lives.
The right side of the balance sheet (Liabilities + Equity) shows how the company is funded. PE firms are intensely focused on the mix of debt and equity because it determines risk and returns.
Must be repaid with interest. Creates financial risk but amplifies equity returns through leverage. Senior debt is cheapest; subordinated debt is more expensive.
No mandatory repayments. Absorbs losses first. Higher cost of capital than debt (due to tax shield and risk). PE firms aim to minimize equity contribution.
Profit is an opinion. Cash is a fact. The CFS tracks actual cash moving in and out.
The Cash Flow Statement reconciles the difference between accrual-based income (IS) and actual cash movement. It has three sections:
| Cash Flow Statement | Year 1 ($M) | Year 2 ($M) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash From Operations (CFO) | ||
| Net Income | 95.3 | 121.5 |
| + Depreciation & Amortization | 25.0 | 28.0 |
| + Stock-Based Compensation | 5.0 | 6.0 |
| − Increase in Accounts Receivable | (7.0) | (9.0) |
| − Increase in Inventory | (3.0) | (5.0) |
| + Increase in Accounts Payable | 4.0 | 5.0 |
| Net Cash from Operations | 119.3 | 146.5 |
| Cash From Investing (CFI) | ||
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | (45.0) | (48.0) |
| Acquisitions | (10.0) | 0.0 |
| Net Cash from Investing | (55.0) | (48.0) |
| Cash From Financing (CFF) | ||
| Debt Repayment | (25.0) | (20.0) |
| Dividends Paid | (15.0) | (18.0) |
| Share Buybacks | (10.0) | (12.0) |
| Net Cash from Financing | (50.0) | (50.0) |
| Net Change in Cash | 14.3 | 48.5 |
| Beginning Cash | 70.7 | 85.0 |
| Ending Cash | 85.0 | 133.5 |
Free Cash Flow (FCF) represents the cash available to all capital providers (debt and equity holders) after the company has invested in maintaining/growing its operations.
For PE, there are two important flavors:
EBIT × (1 − Tax Rate) + D&A − CapEx − ΔWorking Capital. Used for DCF valuation. Available to both debt and equity holders.
FCFF − Interest × (1 − Tax Rate) − Debt Repayments + New Borrowings. Cash available to equity holders after servicing debt.
PE Insight: In an LBO, FCFE is what drives equity returns. The more cash available after debt service, the faster debt is paid down, and the more equity value accrues to the PE sponsor.
Understanding how the three financial statements connect is what separates analysts from everyone else.
The three statements form a closed loop. Each one feeds information to the others:
IS → BS: Net Income flows into Retained Earnings on the Balance Sheet. Depreciation on the IS reduces PP&E on the BS.
IS → CFS: Net Income is the starting point of Cash from Operations. Non-cash charges (D&A, SBC) are added back.
CFS → BS: The ending cash balance from the CFS equals Cash on the Balance Sheet. Debt repayments on the CFS reduce Debt on the BS. CapEx on the CFS increases PP&E on the BS.
| From | Item | To | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| IS | Net Income | BS | Increases Retained Earnings |
| IS | Net Income | CFS | Starting point of CFO |
| IS | Depreciation | BS | Reduces net PP&E |
| IS | Depreciation | CFS | Added back to CFO (non-cash) |
| IS | Interest Expense | BS | Reflects debt level |
| CFS | CapEx | BS | Increases gross PP&E |
| CFS | Debt Repayment | BS | Reduces Long-Term Debt |
| CFS | Ending Cash | BS | = Cash on Balance Sheet |
| BS | Δ Working Capital | CFS | Adjusts CFO |
| BS | Debt Balance | IS | Drives Interest Expense |
Modeling Rule: If your balance sheet doesn't balance, there's a linkage error somewhere. The most common mistakes are forgetting to flow CapEx to PP&E, not linking debt repayments, or miscalculating working capital changes.
Ratios transform raw numbers into comparable, actionable insights about a company's health.
| Ratio | Formula | What It Tells You |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | Gross Profit / Revenue | Pricing power & production efficiency |
| EBITDA Margin | EBITDA / Revenue | Operating profitability (PE favorite) |
| Net Margin | Net Income / Revenue | Bottom-line profitability |
| ROE | Net Income / Shareholders' Equity | Return generated on equity capital |
| ROA | Net Income / Total Assets | Efficiency of asset utilization |
| ROIC | NOPAT / Invested Capital | Return on all invested capital (debt + equity) |
| Ratio | Formula | What It Tells You |
|---|---|---|
| Debt / EBITDA | Total Debt / EBITDA | How many years of earnings to repay debt. PE targets: 4-6x |
| Interest Coverage | EBITDA / Interest Expense | Ability to service debt. Below 2x is danger zone |
| Debt / Equity | Total Debt / Total Equity | Balance between borrowed and owned capital |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | (Total Debt − Cash) / EBITDA | Leverage net of cash reserves |
| Ratio | Formula | What It Tells You |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | Current Assets / Current Liabilities | Short-term solvency. 1.5-2.0x is healthy |
| Quick Ratio | (Current Assets − Inventory) / Current Liabilities | Solvency without relying on selling inventory |
| Days Sales Outstanding | (AR / Revenue) × 365 | How fast you collect from customers |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | (Inventory / COGS) × 365 | How long inventory sits before being sold |
| Days Payable Outstanding | (AP / COGS) × 365 | How long you take to pay suppliers |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | DSO + DIO − DPO | Days between paying for inputs and collecting cash from sales |
What is a company worth? Three frameworks, one answer (hopefully).
The DCF is the most theoretically rigorous valuation method. It values a company based on the present value of its future free cash flows.
Where E = equity value, D = debt value, V = total value, Re = cost of equity, Rd = cost of debt.
TV = FCF × (1+g) / (WACC − g). Assumes cash flows grow at a constant rate forever. Growth rate "g" is typically 2-3% (GDP growth).
TV = Terminal Year EBITDA × Exit EV/EBITDA Multiple. More commonly used in practice. Multiple based on comparable companies.
Value a company by looking at how similar publicly traded companies are valued in the market. This is a relative valuation method.
| Multiple | Formula | Use Case |
|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | Enterprise Value / Revenue | High-growth, pre-profit companies (SaaS, tech) |
| EV / EBITDA | Enterprise Value / EBITDA | Most common in PE. Normalizes for capital structure |
| P / E | Share Price / EPS | Public equity investors. Includes capital structure effects |
| EV / EBIT | Enterprise Value / EBIT | When D&A varies significantly across peers |
| P / B | Share Price / Book Value per Share | Asset-heavy industries (banking, real estate) |
Key: EV-based multiples (EV/EBITDA, EV/Revenue) are capital-structure neutral — they value the entire enterprise. Equity multiples (P/E) reflect the value to equity holders only.
Similar to comps, but instead of using current public market valuations, you look at prices paid in actual M&A transactions for comparable companies.
Precedent transactions typically yield higher multiples than comps because they include a control premium — the extra amount a buyer pays for control of the company (typically 20-40% above market price).
Valuation Football Field: Analysts present all three methods side by side as a range (called a "football field chart"). The overlap between methods provides the valuation range used for negotiation.
The leveraged buyout is the bread and butter of private equity — amplifying returns through strategic use of debt.
A Leveraged Buyout is the acquisition of a company using a significant amount of borrowed money (debt/leverage). The target company's own cash flows are used to service and repay the debt over time. Typically, the capital structure is:
Multiple tranches: Senior Secured, Second Lien, Mezzanine. Each with different cost, covenants, and priority. Total leverage typically 4-6x EBITDA.
PE firm's equity contribution. This is what generates returns. Lower equity = higher returns if things go well (but more risk).
Using FCF to repay debt increases equity ownership stake
Revenue growth + margin expansion = higher earnings base
Exit at a higher EV/EBITDA multiple than entry
| Item | Entry | Exit (Year 5) |
|---|---|---|
| EBITDA | $100M | $140M |
| EV / EBITDA Multiple | 10.0x | 11.0x |
| Enterprise Value | $1,000M | $1,540M |
| Total Debt | $600M | $350M |
| Equity Value | $400M | $1,190M |
| MOIC | 2.98x | |
| IRR (5-year) | ~24.4% | |
Target Returns: PE firms typically target 20-25%+ IRR and 2.5-3.0x+ MOIC. A 2x MOIC in 3 years ≈ 26% IRR. A 3x MOIC in 5 years ≈ 24.6% IRR.
Measure twice, cut once. Due diligence separates successful PE investments from costly mistakes.
Validating historical financials, EBITDA adjustments, working capital normalization, debt-like items, revenue sustainability, and projection reasonableness.
Market size (TAM/SAM/SOM), growth trends, competitive landscape, customer concentration, pricing power, and the company's strategic positioning.
Contracts, litigation risk, IP ownership, regulatory compliance, employment matters, environmental liabilities, and corporate governance.
Management team assessment, IT systems, supply chain, operational efficiency, technology stack, cybersecurity, and scalability.
Where money meets opportunity — understanding the plumbing of global finance.
Equity markets (stock markets) are where ownership stakes in public companies are bought and sold. Key concepts:
The process of a private company "going public" by listing shares on a stock exchange. For PE, an IPO is one of the primary exit routes.
Select underwriters, audit financials, file S-1 with SEC
Management pitches to institutional investors globally
Set IPO price based on demand. Book-building process
Shares begin trading on exchange. Lock-up period for insiders (180 days)
The debt market is where companies borrow money. For PE, this is critical — debt finances the majority of LBO acquisitions.
| Tranche | Priority | Typical Rate | Characteristics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Secured (Term Loan) | 1st (Highest) | SOFR + 200-400bps | Collateralized, lowest cost, most covenants |
| Revolving Credit Facility | 1st (Pari Passu) | SOFR + 200-350bps | Like a credit card — draw and repay as needed |
| Second Lien | 2nd | SOFR + 500-800bps | Subordinated claim on collateral |
| Senior Unsecured / High Yield Bonds | 3rd | 6-10% | No collateral, fixed rate, longer maturity |
| Mezzanine Debt | 4th | 10-15% | Often includes equity warrants/kickers |
| Equity | Last | 20%+ target | Highest risk, highest return potential |
Key Credit Metrics: Lenders evaluate borrowers using Debt/EBITDA (leverage), Interest Coverage Ratio (EBITDA/Interest), Fixed Charge Coverage, and Cash Flow adequacy. Covenants (restrictions) protect lenders by limiting the borrower's actions.
From first look to final close — the art and science of making deals.
A company acquires another for strategic reasons — market expansion, product synergies, talent acquisition, or eliminating competition. Can pay higher prices due to synergy value.
A PE firm acquires a company as a standalone investment. Price is discipline by return requirements (IRR targets). May pursue add-on acquisitions (buy-and-build).
Sourcing deals via banker relationships, proprietary network, or auctions
Preliminary analysis — CIM review, initial valuation, strategic fit assessment
Deep-dive into financials, market, operations, legal, and management
LOI, purchase agreement, reps & warranties, indemnification, closing conditions
Funding, regulatory approvals, transition. PMI is where value is realized or destroyed
Synergies are the additional value created by combining two businesses. They're a key driver of M&A pricing:
The evolving landscape of private equity and what's shaping the industry's future.
Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) factors are increasingly central to PE investing. LPs are demanding ESG integration in due diligence and portfolio management. Firms are creating dedicated impact funds, and ESG performance is being linked to carry and management compensation. Key areas include carbon footprint reduction, diversity & inclusion metrics, supply chain sustainability, and governance best practices.
One of the fastest-growing segments. GP-led secondaries allow PE firms to move portfolio companies from an old fund into a "continuation vehicle," giving the GP more time to realize value while offering existing LPs liquidity. This has become a major tool in an environment where IPO and M&A exit markets are challenging.
Large LPs (sovereign wealth funds, mega-pensions) are increasingly co-investing alongside GPs in individual deals — or even investing directly without a GP. Co-investments typically carry lower/no fees and no carry, making them very attractive for LPs who have the capability to evaluate deals independently.
PE firms are leveraging technology across the investment lifecycle: AI-powered deal sourcing and screening, machine learning for due diligence and market analysis, data analytics platforms for portfolio monitoring, and automation tools for operational improvement within portfolio companies. Tech-enabled value creation is becoming a key differentiator.
Private credit (direct lending by non-bank institutions) has exploded as banks pulled back from leveraged lending post-GFC. PE-affiliated credit arms now provide a significant portion of LBO financing. This gives PE firms more control over capital structure and often faster, more flexible execution than traditional syndicated loan markets.
Historically limited to institutional investors, PE is becoming accessible to retail investors through semi-liquid funds, interval funds, and publicly listed PE vehicles. Platforms are emerging that allow qualified individuals to invest in PE funds with lower minimums. This trend is expanding the LP base but also raising regulatory and suitability questions.
| Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| AUM | Assets Under Management — total capital a firm manages |
| Carry / Carried Interest | GP's share of profits (typically 20%) above the hurdle rate |
| CIM | Confidential Information Memorandum — the "pitch book" for a company being sold |
| Covenant | Contractual restriction in a debt agreement (e.g., max leverage ratio) |
| Dry Powder | Committed but undeployed capital in PE funds |
| Enterprise Value (EV) | Total value of a company (equity + net debt) |
| Hurdle Rate | Minimum return LPs must receive before GP earns carry |
| IRR | Internal Rate of Return — annualized return on investment |
| LOI | Letter of Intent — preliminary, non-binding offer to acquire |
| MOIC | Multiple on Invested Capital — total return multiple (e.g., 3.0x) |
| NAV | Net Asset Value — current value of a fund's portfolio |
| Platform | Initial acquisition in a buy-and-build strategy |
| Bolt-on / Add-on | Smaller acquisition made by a platform company |
| PMI | Post-Merger Integration — combining two companies after acquisition |
| SPA | Share Purchase Agreement — the binding deal document |
| Waterfall | The distribution structure defining how fund returns are split between GP and LPs |
Test your knowledge across all modules.
1. In a typical LBO, the acquisition is funded with approximately:
2. The ending cash balance on the Cash Flow Statement equals:
3. Which valuation method typically yields the highest values due to a control premium?
4. A company with Debt/EBITDA of 5.5x and Interest Coverage of 1.8x is:
5. Which of the three value creation levers in an LBO is most within the PE firm's control?